📚 Most Competitive Majors for Oxbridge & G5 Applications | 牛剑G5申请竞争最激烈的专业大盘点
Applying to Oxbridge and the wider G5 universities is an ambition shared by top students worldwide. Every year, thousands of exceptional candidates with stellar grades, compelling personal statements, and high admission test scores compete for a limited number of places. However, some degree courses stand out as extraordinarily competitive, with acceptance rates dipping well below 10%. This article provides a comprehensive overview of the most fiercely contested majors at Oxford, Cambridge, Imperial College London, LSE, and UCL, using the latest available admissions data. It also explores what makes these programmes so selective and outlines strategies to strengthen your application.
申请牛津、剑桥及G5其他名校是全球顶尖学子的共同目标。每年,无数成绩优异、个人陈述出彩、入学考试分数拔尖的申请者争夺有限的名额。然而,某些专业课程的竞争尤为激烈,录取率常低至10%以下。本文基于最新招生数据,全面盘点牛津、剑桥、帝国理工、伦敦政经和伦敦大学学院申请竞争最激烈的专业,探讨这些专业为何如此严苛,并概述提升申请竞争力的策略。
1. Understanding Competitive Admissions at G5 Universities | 理解G5大学的竞争性招生
Competition varies greatly not only between universities but also between courses. At Oxford and Cambridge, the collegiate system and the interview process add layers of selectivity. At Imperial, LSE, and UCL, soaring application numbers driven by international demand push acceptance rates lower each cycle. The most competitive programmes usually share a few traits: they lead to high-earning careers, are perceived as prestigious, or serve as gateways to further elite study. Metrics such as the offer rate, the applications-per-place ratio, and the final acceptance rate reveal which majors are the hardest to secure a place on. In this article, we use the most recent UCAS and university-specific data to rank these degree courses.
竞争不仅在不同大学之间差异显著,不同课程之间也是如此。在牛津和剑桥,学院制和面试环节进一步拔高了选拔门槛。而在帝国理工、LSE和UCL,受国际需求推动,申请人数剧增,每个招生周期都使录取率进一步走低。最具竞争力的专业通常具备一些共同特征:通向高薪职业、被视为声望卓著,或是通往顶尖深造之路的跳板。录取率、申请人数与名额之比以及最终入学率等指标,能够揭示哪些专业最难获得录取。本文利用最新的UCAS及各大学数据对这些学位课程进行排序。
2. Oxford University: The Battle for PPE and Economics & Management | 牛津大学:PPE与经济管理的争夺战
Oxford’s Economics and Management (E&M) remains the most competitive undergraduate course in the UK, with an acceptance rate hovering around 5-6%. In the 2023 admissions cycle, over 1,500 applicants vied for fewer than 90 places, yielding an offer rate of just about 6%. The combination of rigorous economics training and management studies, combined with Oxford’s tutorial system, attracts candidates with perfect or near-perfect A-level grades and outstanding TSA (Thinking Skills Assessment) scores. Most successful applicants offer A*A*A or above, and many hold additional qualifications such as the Extended Project Qualification (EPQ) or the Advanced Extension Award.
牛津大学的经济与管理本科专业(E&M)一直是英国竞争最激烈的课程,录取率徘徊在5-6%左右。在2023年招生周期中,超过1500名申请者争夺不足90个名额,录取率仅约6%。严格的经济学训练与管理学学习相结合,再加上牛津特有的导师制,吸引了A-level成绩近乎完美、TSA(思维能力评估)分数突出的候选人。大多数成功申请者都持有A*A*A或更高的成绩,不少人还拥有EPQ(扩展项目资格)或AEA(高级拓展奖)等额外资质。
Philosophy, Politics and Economics (PPE) is another legendary course at Oxford with fierce competition. Although its offer rate is slightly higher than E&M, typically around 11-12%, the course attracts a similarly accomplished pool of applicants. The multidisciplinary nature demands intellectual versatility and strong performance in the TSA. In the 2023 cycle, nearly 2,000 students applied for around 240 places, resulting in an application-to-place ratio of about 8:1. Both PPE and E&M graduates progress to careers in banking, consulting, government, and academia, reinforcing their appeal.
哲学、政治与经济学(PPE)是牛津另一门竞争白热化的传奇课程。尽管其录取率略高于E&M,通常在11-12%左右,但申请者群体的实力同样过硬。该多学科课程要求知识面广、思维灵活,并且在TSA中表现优异。在2023年招生周期中,近2000名学生申请约240个名额,申请与录取比例约为8:1。PPE和E&M毕业生通常进入投行、咨询、政府及学术界,进一步增强了这些专业的吸引力。
Computer Science at Oxford is also exceptionally selective, with an offer rate of around 5-7%. Applicants must sit the Mathematics Admissions Test (MAT) and often present a strong portfolio of programming projects. Similarly, the joint Mathematics and Computer Science degree sees intense competition. Meanwhile, Medicine and Biomedical Sciences at Oxford maintain high standards, with BMAT scores heavily weighted and a multi-stage interview process. For all these programmes, early preparation for admissions tests is essential.
牛津的计算机科学同样极为挑剔,录取率约为5-7%。申请者必须参加数学入学考试(MAT),并且通常要展示出色的编程项目组合。数学与计算机科学联合学位也面临激烈竞争。此外,牛津的医学和生物医学科学保持高标准,BMAT分数权重很高,面试环节层层筛选。对于所有这些课程,提前准备入学考试至关重要。
3. Cambridge University: Mathematics, Economics, and the Surprising Depth of Competition | 剑桥大学:数学、经济学与出人意料的竞争深度
Cambridge’s most competitive degree is often considered to be Economics. In recent years, over 1,500 applications for approximately 160-170 places have produced an offer rate of roughly 10% and a final acceptance rate closer to 8%. The rigorous Mathematical Tripos-style approach to economics requires strong aptitude in mathematics, and successful applicants typically hold A*A*A in A-levels including Further Mathematics, with top scores in the TMUA (Test of Mathematics for University Admission) or the STEP papers for those applying with a Maths offer. The combination of Cambridge’s supervision system and the Economics Faculty’s reputation creates an exceptionally talented applicant pool.
剑桥最具竞争力的专业通常被认为是经济学。近年来,逾1500份申请争夺大约160-170个名额,录取率约10%,最终入学率接近8%。剑桥对经济学采用了类似数学荣誉学士学位的严格方法,要求申请者具备极高的数学能力。成功获得录取的学生通常持有A*A*A的A-level成绩,包括进阶数学,并在TMUA(大学数学入学考试)或STEP考试(针对数学专业录取条件)中取得顶尖分数。剑桥的督导制与经济学系的声望相结合,使得申请者群体异常优秀。
Computer Science at Cambridge rivals Oxford in selectivity, with an offer rate around 8-9%. The course is heavily mathematical, and applicants are required to take the Cambridge Test of Mathematics for Computer Science in some colleges, alongside the CSAT (Computer Science Admissions Test). For 2023 entry, approximately 1,600 applicants competed for around 130-140 offers. Meanwhile, the Engineering tripos, while offering a larger number of places (around 350 offers for over 2,200 applications), still has a competitive offer rate of about 16%, but the real challenge lies in meeting the STEP-like conditions and performing well at interview.
剑桥的计算机科学在竞争激烈程度上可与牛津匹敌,录取率约为8-9%。该课程高度依赖数学,申请者需在一些学院参加计算机科学入学考试(CSAT)以及与数学相关的测试。2023年入学季,大约1600名申请者争夺约130-140份录取。与此同时,工程学荣誉学士学位虽然提供更多名额(约350份录取对应2200余份申请),录取率约16%,但真正的挑战在于满足类似STEP的录取条件并在面试中表现优异。
Natural Sciences is Cambridge’s largest undergraduate programme, yet certain specialisations like Biological Natural Sciences or Chemical Engineering via Natural Sciences still attract high-calibre applicants and keep entry requirements steep. The Mathematical Tripos (Pure Mathematics) is exceptionally demanding; applicants typically need double A*s in Mathematics and Further Mathematics and high STEP grades. Psychology and Behavioural Sciences, as well as Human, Social, and Political Sciences (HSPS), have seen a surge in popularity, pushing offer rates below 12%. Across the board, Cambridge places heavy emphasis on supercurricular engagement and interview performance.
自然科学是剑桥最大的本科专业,但生物自然科学或通过自然科学进入化学工程等特定方向仍吸引了优秀的申请者,入学要求居高不下。数学荣誉学士学位(纯数学)要求极高;申请者通常需要在数学和进阶数学中拿到双A*,并在STEP考试中取得高分。心理学与行为科学,以及人文、社会与政治科学(HSPS)的申请热度激增,录取率已降至12%以下。整体而言,剑桥高度重视超课程活动参与和面试表现。
4. Imperial College London: STEM Courses with Skyrocketing Demand | 帝国理工学院:需求飙升的STEM专业
Imperial College London embodies the pinnacle of STEM education in the UK, and its Computing courses are among the most oversubscribed degrees in the country. In the 2023 cycle, BEng Computing received over 4,000 applications for roughly 250 places, yielding an offer rate of about 6-7% and a final acceptance rate significantly lower. Imperial’s Computing programmes (including joint Mathematics and Computer Science) require strong TMUA or STEP scores, and many successful applicants present A*A*A*A* predicted grades. The department’s connections with Silicon Valley and the City fuel massive global interest.
帝国理工学院代表着英国STEM教育的巅峰,其计算机专业属于全英国申请人数远超名额最多的课程之一。在2023年招生周期中,工程学士计算机专业收到逾4000份申请,竞争约250个名额,录取率约为6-7%,最终入学率远低于此。帝国理工的计算机课程(包括数学与计算机科学联合学位)要求强大的TMUA或STEP成绩,许多成功申请者持有A*A*A*A*的预估成绩。该系与硅谷及伦敦金融城的联系吸引了海量全球申请者。
Mechanical Engineering and Electronic and Information Engineering at Imperial both see intense competition, with offer rates around 10-12%. However, the sheer volume of applications (each receiving over 2,000) makes these programmes highly selective. Aeronautics, Design Engineering, and Medicine are similarly demanding. Imperial’s unique online admissions tests and interviews for these courses aim to identify the most technically proficient and innovative minds. The College also values strong A-levels in Physics and Further Mathematics, often at A* level. Biological sciences and chemistry, while slightly less competitive, still require top grades and a clear passion for research.
帝国理工的机械工程及电子信息工程专业同样竞争激烈,录取率约为10-12%。然而,庞大的申请数量(每个专业均超过2000份)使其筛选极为严格。航空工程、设计工程和医学也要求极高。帝国理工为这些课程量身定制的在线入学测试和面试,旨在选拔最具技术能力和创新思维的申请者。学院也高度重视A-level物理和进阶数学的优异成绩,常要求A*。生物科学和化学的竞争虽然稍缓,但仍需顶尖成绩和对研究的清晰热情。
5. LSE: The Most Selective Social Science Programmes | 伦敦政经学院:最挑剔的社会科学专业
The London School of Economics and Political Science is synonymous with elite social science education, and its BSc Economics programme is legendary for its low acceptance rate. With over 4,000 applications annually for around 250 places, the offer rate stands at approximately 6-7%. LSE relies solely on the UCAS application and does not typically conduct interviews, meaning the personal statement and predicted grades carry extraordinary weight. Successful candidates almost always hold A*A*A* or equivalent, and their statements must demonstrate a deep quantitative and analytical understanding of economics, often citing independent reading and engagement with scholarly texts.
伦敦政治经济学院是精英社科教育的代名词,其经济学理学学士课程以极低的录取率闻名。每年超过4000份申请争夺约250个名额,录取率约为6-7%。LSE仅依赖UCAS申请,通常不进行面试,这意味着个人陈述和预估成绩的权重极高。成功获得录取的申请者几乎无一例外地持有A*A*A*或同等成绩,其个人陈述必须展现出对经济学的深刻量化和分析理解,常常引用独立阅读和学术著作参与。
Management at LSE is another fiercely contested degree, with an offer rate hovering around 8-10%. The course blends business, economics, and social science, appealing to students aiming for consultancy and finance. BSc Accounting and Finance sees a similar level of competition, and applicants often need further mathematics to a high standard. Law (LLB) at LSE is among the university’s most popular programmes; with over 2,500 applications for approximately 180 places, the offer rate is around 7-8%. The LNAT (National Admissions Test for Law) plays a crucial role, and a flawless academic record is expected.
LSE的管理学是另一个竞争激烈的学位课程,录取率在8-10%之间。该专业融合了商学、经济学和社会科学,吸引着志在咨询和金融业的学生。会计与金融理学学士的竞争程度与之相当,申请者通常需要进阶数学达到高水平。法律学士是LSE最受欢迎的专业之一;超过2500份申请争夺约180个名额,录取率约7-8%。LNAT(全国法律入学考试)在此扮演关键角色,无懈可击的学术成绩是标配。
International Relations, Philosophy and Economics (IR & P&E), and Sociology also draw large numbers of applicants, with offer rates often below 10%. The common thread is LSE’s emphasis on a coherent, well-argued personal statement that demonstrates genuine engagement with social science methodologies. Because LSE does not interview, applicants must ensure every element of their UCAS form reflects the necessary depth and critical thinking.
国际关系、哲学与经济学(IR & P&E)和社会学同样吸引了大量申请者,录取率常低于10%。共同点是LSE极为看重一份连贯、论证有力的个人陈述,要能体现对社会学科方法论的真正投入。由于LSE不设面试,申请者必须确保UCAS表格的每个细节都体现了所需的深度和批判性思维。
6. UCL: Broad Competition Across Popular Disciplines | 伦敦大学学院:热门学科全面竞争
UCL, as a comprehensive university, has a wide range of fiercely competitive programmes. Its LLB Law degree attracts over 3,000 applications for roughly 300 places, yielding an offer rate of about 10-12%. UCL’s law faculty is renowned for its research excellence and central London location. Applicants must excel in the LNAT, and the typical offer is A*AA at A-level. The popularity of law at UCL has surged in recent years, making it one of the hardest courses to secure an offer for within the G5 outside Oxbridge.
作为一所综合性大学,UCL拥有众多竞争激烈的专业。其法律学士学位吸引了逾3000份申请,竞争约300个名额,录取率约为10-12%。UCL法学院以其卓越的研究和伦敦市中心的区位而闻名。申请者须在LNAT中取得优异成绩,典型的A-level录取要求为A*AA。近年来UCL法律专业热度飙升,已成为牛剑之外G5院校中最难获得录取的课程之一。
UCL’s BSc Economics is similarly competitive, with over 3,000 applications for around 600 offers, although the yield rate brings final acceptance closer to 250-300 students. The course demands strong A-level Mathematics and often Further Mathematics, with an emphasis on quantitative skills. Architecture at the Bartlett School of Architecture is world-famous and highly selective; applicants must submit an exceptional portfolio and perform well in the admissions tasks. The BA Architecture programme typically has an offer rate just above 10%. Computer Science, Engineering, and Medicine at UCL also maintain high entry standards, with BMAT and additional tests as part of the process.
UCL的经济学理学学士同样竞争激烈,超过3000份申请争取约600份录取,但最终注册人数约250-300人。该课程要求A-level数学优异,并常需进阶数学,强调量化技能。巴特莱特建筑学院的建筑学全球闻名且筛选严格;申请者必须提交出色的作品集并在入学任务中表现优异。建筑学文学士的录取率通常略高于10%。UCL的计算机科学、工程学和医学也保持高入学标准,BMAT及其他测试是招生流程的一部分。
Other highly sought-after programmes include Psychology, Biomedical Sciences, and Management Science. UCL’s diverse portfolio means that while some courses are easier to enter than those at Oxbridge, the sheer number of top-tier applicants creates a highly competitive environment across the entire university.
其他备受追捧的专业还包括心理学、生物医学科学和管理科学。UCL多元的学科设置意味着,虽然部分课程相比牛剑更容易进入,但顶级申请者的庞大数量使得整所大学的竞争环境都异常激烈。
7. Data Comparison: Acceptance Rates Across the G5 | 数据对比:G5院校录取率一览
The table below summarizes some of the most competitive undergraduate programmes at each G5 institution, using approximate data from the 2023 UCAS cycle. Please note that acceptance rates can fluctuate slightly each year, and ‘acceptance rate’ here refers to the final enrolment rate out of total applications for the entry year in question.
下表根据2023年UCAS招生周期的近似数据,汇总了各G5院校最具竞争力的一些本科专业。请注意,录取率每年可能略有浮动,此处“录取率”指相应入学年份最终注册人数占申请总数的比例。
| University | Programme | Applications | Places/Object | Approx. Final Acceptance Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxford | Economics & Management | 1,500+ | ~85 | ~5.5% |
| Oxford | Computer Science | 1,100+ | ~40 | ~3.6% |
| Cambridge | Economics | 1,500+ | ~165 | ~8% |
| Cambridge | Computer Science | 1,600+ | ~135 | ~7% |
| Imperial | Computing | 4,000+ | ~250 | ~5% |
| LSE | Economics | 4,000+ | ~250 | ~5.5% |
| LSE | Law | 2,700+ | ~180 | ~6.5% |
| UCL | Law | 3,000+ | ~300 | ~8.5% |
Please note that Oxford’s ‘Places/Object’ is approximate intake number; some courses may have smaller final cohorts. Imperial’s Computing acceptance rate shown reflects the final enrolled students out of all applications, which is particularly low due to the high volume of international interest. These figures demonstrate that across the G5, success requires being in the top few percent of an already high-achieving pool.
请注意,牛津的“名额/目标”为近似录取人数;部分课程的实际最终规模可能更小。帝国理工计算机专业所示录取率反映了最终注册学生占全部申请者的比例,由于国际申请量巨大,这一比例格外低。这些数字表明,在整个G5体系中,成功申请意味着需要跻身原本就异常优秀的申请者群体的前百分之几。
8. Strategies for Competitive Oxbridge & G5 Applications | 申请牛剑G5激烈专业的策略
Gaining a place on one of these highly selective degree courses requires far more than meeting the minimum entry requirements. A strategic approach spanning Year 12 and early Year 13 is essential. Firstly, academic excellence is non-negotiable: students should aim for predicted grades that are comfortably above the standard offer, typically A*A*A-A*A*A* for competitive courses. For mathematics-heavy degrees, taking Further Mathematics to A2 level is strongly advised. Secondly, mastery of the relevant admissions test is critical. Whether it is the TSA, MAT, TMUA, LNAT, BMAT, or STEP, early structured preparation and timed practice are the keys to standing out.
要进入这些高度挑剔的学位课程,远不止满足最低入学要求。跨越12年级和13年级早期的策略性规划至关重要。首先,学术卓越不容妥协:学生应力争达到远高于标准录取条件的预估成绩,对于竞争激烈的课程通常为A*A*A-A*A*A*。对于数学重的专业,强烈建议修读进阶数学至A2水平。其次,精通相关的入学考试是关键。无论是TSA、MAT、TMUA、LNAT、BMAT还是STEP,及早进行系统化准备和限时练习都是脱颖而出的关键。
Thirdly, the personal statement
Published by TutorHao | Study Abroad Revision Series | aleveler.com
更多咨询请联系16621398022(同微信)
屏轩国际教育cambridge primary/secondary checkpoint, cat4, ukiset,ukcat,igcse,alevel,PAT,STEP,MAT, ibdp,ap,ssat,sat,sat2课程辅导,国外大学本科硕士研究生博士课程论文辅导